Alex Sneddon wins silver medal leading Jarrow & Hebburn AC to the team gold in the Brampton to Carlisle 10 Miles Road Race

Alex Sneddon
Alex Sneddon

Alex Sneddon surged to the silver medal, leading Jarrow and Hebburn AC to the team gold in the Brampton to Carlisle 10 Miles Road Race at the weekend.

Tracey Muillmore, of Birtley AC, finished a prominent 45th overall in the big mixed field of 677, taking the women’s title in 58:35, with Sneddon only four postions and 32 seconds behind for second with 59:07.

Georgia Campbell was fifth in 60:42 with Stephanie Pattinson sixth in 63:25 as Jarrow finished first with 13 points, 41 clear of Calderglen AC, Scotland.

Paula Atkinson, from South Shields Harriers, was 56th in 75:06 and 12th over 40, with Alinson Bone 85th in 1:22,07 and 16th over 40.

Jarrow’s Bob Weightman was 134th in 66:45 and third over 60 with Shields’ Alan Bone 10th over 65 in 1:21,20 and Jarrow’s Michael Wisely 19th over 60 in 1:36,46.

Andy Burn, from the Jarrow club, finished an impressive third in South Shields Harriers Start Fitmness Sherman Cup and Davison Shield meeting at Temple Park.

Morpeth’s Carl Avery won the senior men’s six miles race in 29:10 with Burn in the bronze medal position with 30:24.

Brendan McMillan was 18th in the field of 379 in 32:07, with Jonny Evans 24th in 32:26 and Nick Atkinson, who has moved from the Shields club, 56th in 34:54.

Kevin Emmett was 61st in 35:19, with Ian Salkeld 111th in 37:17 and Malcolm Leece 145th in 38:45.

Morpeth were resounding team winners with Jarrow in third behind Sunderland.

Morpeth retained the Sherman cup from Gosforth with Gateshead third.

Mark Hodgson finished 44th for Shields in 34:05, with David Wakefield 45th in 34:14 and Paul Stewart 68th in 35:34.

Kyle Hughes was 117th in 37:42 with Miles Weston 171st in 39:23 and Stephen Mackin 177th in 39:43.

Shields were 14th team and Jarrow were also third in the veterans section with Shields ninth.

Jarrow’s Sophie Robson finished an excellent fourth in the Under-15 girls’ race.

Robson clocked 12:33 for the two miles, with Hannah Holman 17th in 13:33 and her twin, Jessica, 25th in 14:01 as the team were fourth.

Shields’ Katie Wood was 31st in 14:27, with Rosie O’Brien 39th in 14:56.

Shields’ Franki Salter finished third in the Under-20 women’s four miles event in 23:51. Ellen White was seventh in 29:39.

Shields’ Jessica Leslie was 10th for Gateshead in the U17 girls’ race in 23:08.

Jarrow’s Jamie Reed was fifth in the U17 boys’ four miles in 21:55.

Jack Brown was 16th in 22:47, with James Martin 20th in 23:37 and Conal Tuffnell 25th in 24:35 as Jarrow were fourth team.

Shields’ Kieran Moffat was 27th in 24:52.

Shields Rebecca Harrison was 12th in the U11 girls’ one km in 4:40, with Amy Steart 17th in 4:52 and Alex Connor 40th in 5:18.

Joseph Hammilton finished 21st in the U15 boys’ two miles in 11:57, with Max Tyrie 56th in 15:06.

Ryan Stewart was 27th in the U13 boys’ two miles in 12:31 with Daniel Waugh 51st in 13:51.

Benjamin Weston was 58th in 14:14, with Jarrow’s Joe Martin 67th in 14:39.

Shields’ Matthew Atkinson was 43rd in U11 boys’ one km in 4:47, with Shaun McCullen 82nd in 5:32 and Isaac Borrell 90th in 5:54.

Gina Rutherford, who has joined Jarrow from North Shields, was fifth in the women’s four miles in 23:21, with Morpeth international Laura Weightman first in 21:24.

Shields’ Mairi Standaloft was 33rd in 26:5, with Claire O’Callaghan 41st in 27;22 and Fran Demble 47th in 27:54.

Kelly Beard-Foden was 65th in 28:14, with Rachel Hawdon 68th in 28:32 and Jarrow’s Heather Robinson 74th in 28:47.

Shields’ Angela Charlton was 79th in 28:55 with Angela Ditchburn 105th in 30;02 and Melanie Cooke-Dunlop 124th in 30:35.