Boldon Lad back in the big time at first attempt

editorial image

Boldon Lad are toasting success after clinching promotion back to Division One of the South Shields Super-6 Darts League.

Division Two leaders Boldon Lad are now assured a place in the top flight at the first attempt after they won 8-4 away against Green Baize A, with three games to spare.

They now need only 14 points from their remaining games to secure the league title, with a ORA Projects League Cup final against Division One leaders Kennedys A also to look forward to.

The County hosted Cranny with the first four legs going against throw with Callum Costello and Carl Costello finishing for the hosts, but Brett Sykes and Chris Stephenson replied.

County soon led 4-2 as Ray Patrick and Carl Costello both finished. Peter Scott made it 5-2, only for Chris Stephenson and Andrew Hansen to reduce the deficit.

Ray Patrick made it 6-4, but a win for Mark Stephenson made it 6-5.

However, Alan Hoare secured a 7-5 victory for County Hotel against Tommy Phillips.

Prince Edward B eased to a 10-2 victory over Harton & Westoe Nomads.

Harton had Tommy Purvis putting them into an early lead, only for Prince to win the next six legs, thanks to Chris Allen (3), Chris Hughes, Mark Sleightholme and Stevie Buckett.

Davey Boulter then secured victory, though a win for Billy Trump stemmed the flow.

The last three legs went the hosts way as Mark Sleightholme, Chris Hughes and Stevie Buckett were successful.

New Mill were hosts to Red Hackle B, with all the team legs going with the darts.

Micky Overend, Stephen Jones and Ray Pearce finished for the Hackle, while Jordan Rossiter, David Farrell and Anth Allsopp replied.

The first two singles also went with throw as Steven Sams and David Farrell won.

Jordan Rossiter broke throw against Ray Pearce, with team-mate Sean Foster also winning.

Stephen Jones pulled a leg back, however, a win for Chris Bennett secured a 7-5 victory for New Mill.

Mariner were made to work hard for their win when they edged to a 7-5 victory over Morgans.

Alastair Burgess, Leigh Betts and Alastair Burgess put the hosts ahead, but John Elliott, Craig Chandler and John Elliott levelled

Jamie McNaney put Morgans ahead only for Alfie Maine to reply. Billy Jordan defeated Craig Chandler and Mike Murrell beat Brian Mulvain.

John Elliott made it 6-5, but a victory for Steven Dee secured the narrow victory.

The match between White Horse and Voyager A finished in an 8-4 victory to the Horse boys.

Carson McKeith, Lee McKeith and Liam Wardley finished for Voyager, but Davie Johnson, Graham Welch and Kenny Gray replied.

Graham Welch then edged the Horse ahead only for Carson McKeith to level.

Kenny Gray then beat Tony Mohammed, with team-mate Davie Johnson also winning against Darren McKeith.

Steve Gray then secured the victory and team-mate Stewart Henderson rounded things off nicely.

League leaders Kennedys A hosted the Wouldhave with Brian Abdou giving them an early lead.

However, Wouldhave replied with a vengeance as they took the next four legs thanks to Davey Richardson, Davey Whitehead, Davie Mochan and Warrick Rochester.

Abdou checked out again, but Davey Richardson soon made it 5-2, but Derek Gibson reduced the deficit.

Norman Davison then produced an excellent leg of darts as he won against John Ramsay in 18 darts, taking out double 18 with a 153 checkout.

It was soon 5-5 as Hudson won again, with Abdou also winning. Jeff Gibson then secured the 7-5 victory for the league leaders.

Westoe Bar won 7-5 against Bridge Hotel to give themselves a glimmer of hope of catching Kennedys.

Elsewhere in the division, Westoe Room Originals defeated Legion Bar 8-4 and the game between Buzzers Sports Bar and Vigilant Inn ended in a 6-6 draw.

Trimmers Arms enjoyed an 8-4 victory when they sank Steamboat, while Prince Edward A fought hard to fight off the challenge of Voyager B to claim a 7-5 win.