Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Andy Burn wins South Shields Harriers’ Sand Dancer Mixed Terrain 10km Race

South Shields Harriers Sand Dancer 10k multi terrain race - men's race winner Jarrow's Andy Burn

South Shields Harriers Sand Dancer 10k multi terrain race - men's race winner Jarrow's Andy Burn

0
Have your say

Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Andy Burn is celebrating after finishing the emphatic winner of the South Shields Harriers’ Sand Dancer Mixed Terrain 10km Race.

And Durham City’s Rosie Smith did well too, shattering the women’s record in the race on Sunday.

Burn, and Tristan Leyroyd, of New Marske AC, made an early break in the field of 510 in sunny conditions and a side wind.

Over two laps of the Leas, the pair forged clear of their rivals, but into the second circuit approaching the four-miles marker, Burn eased to the front

Continuing to increase the pace, Burn established control and entered the finish on the Gypsies Green track 22 seconds ahead of Leyroyd in 32:49.

Kevin Emmett, from the Jarrow club, was a prominent 13th in 36:10 and first over 50, with Mike Jones from the Shields club 24th in 36:38 and second in the same age group.

Jarrow’s Alan Ball was 43rd in 40:51, with Paul Simpson 49th in 41:22 and third over 50.

Shields’ Peter Walker finished 59th in 41:45 and third over 60, with Paul Owen 63rd ín 42:07 and Jarrow’s Malcolm Leece 65th in 42:15.

Shields’ Andy Morris was 70th in 42:34, with Jarrow’s Míke McNally 75th in 42:59 and sixth over 50.

Shields’ Craig Robe was 85th in 43:47, with Miles Weston 95th in 44:15 and Tom Davies 10 th in 44:51.

Jarrow were third team behind Sunderland and winners Crook with South Shields sixth.

Smíth, a late entry, was an excellent seveth overall in the big mixed field ín 34:50, clipping two minutes 32 seconds off the old record of Tynedale’s Sonia Morley in 2009.

Allíson Matthews, of Darlíngton, was second in 38:42 with, Jarrow’s Georgia Campbell thírd ín 39:17.

Elaine eslie finished fourth in 39:32, with Shields’ Rachel Breheny 11th in 42:11 and Penny O’Shea 13th in 43:08.

Amelia Leslie, aged 17, finished 19th in 44:32, with Claire O’Callaghan 20th in 4:36 and Kím Lancster 29th ín 47:45.

Suzanne Gutcher was 38th in 49:53, with Yvonne Barclay 54th in 51:53 and Claire Bodak 56th in 51:56.

Breheny O’Shea and Amelía Leslie finished as second team behind Sunderland.

Campbell, Elaíne Leslie and Tracy Emmett, ín 108th with 52:51, were fourth for Jarrow.

Shields’ Adam McCleland finished second in the under 11 section of the junior run with 7:11 for the 1.4 km, with Ryan Wilkie third in 8:50.

Suleman Haque was third ín the under nine 1K ín 7:00.

Alex McDonald was fourth in the girls’ 1km in 9:04, with Lexi Aldus sixth ín 10:03.

Kíeran Moffat finished second in the under 17 boys’ 3km ín 11:12, with Durham’s Camern Allan first ín 11:05.

Shields’ Matthew Wakefield was fourth for Gateshead in 11:57, with Shields’ Adam Walker fifth ín 13:16.

Jarrow’s Sophie Robson was an impressive winner of the under 15 girls’ 3km in 12:13, with Birtley’s Hannah Short second ín 12:47.

Ryan Stewart was third in the under 13 boys’ 3km in 13:05.

Katie Wood was second in the under 13 girls’ 3km in 13:37 with Jarrow’s Bethany Chapman third in the under 15 race in 13:38.

Shields’ Morgan Bainbridge was fourth in the under 15 race ín 14:13, with Jarrow’s Kate Emmett fourth in the under 15 event ín 14:22 and Shields’ Ellis McDougal fourth in the under 13 girls’ 3km in 14:55.