Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Thomas Paterson wins silver medal in the Start Fitness North Eastern Counties AA Open Pentathlon

Luke Adams
Luke Adams

Thomas Paterson, from Jarrow and Hebburn AC, surged to the silver medal in the Start Fitness North Eastern Counties AA Open Pentathlon incorporating the North Eastern Championships.

Paterson, in the under-13 boys’ event, made a flying start at Monkton Stadium on Saturday with the fastest 75m hurdles time of 13.00.

Aidan Brindley, of North Ayreshire Harriers, was second with 13.7 but moved into the lead in the long jump as Paterson was 13cm behind with 4.79m.

In the high jump Brindley was 3cm in front with a height of 1.40m and had opened up an unassailable lead.

With only the 800m left Brindley was again in command with a time of 2;31, with Paterson back on 2;47.

Brindley finished with a total of 1852 points to Paterson’s 1639.

Grace Rowe, also from the Jarrow club, finished 13th in the under-13 girls pentathlon with 1839 and Rachel Caygill was 20th in the pool of 35 with 1523.

In the Veterans NE 10,000m Championships Andy Burn, from the Jarrow club, competing as a guest was a resounding winner in 32:31.3.

Gateshead’s Steve Medd finished a remote second in 35:32.3 running from the over 35 category.

Mike Jones, from South Shields Harriers, won the gold medal in the over 50 race in 40:24.0.

Malcolm Stephenson, also from the Shields club, finished first in the over 75 5000m in 16:43.3, with Heaton’s Reg Checkley second in 28:26.3.

Luke Adams, from the home club, finished a conclusive winner of the South Shields Park Run on Saturday.

Adams, from South Shields Harriers, opened up a big lead of 27 seconds from his team-mate Mark Hodgson with 17:34 for the 5km over the Leas.

Shields’ Matthew Wakefield, aged 16, competing for Gateshead Harriers was third in a personal best time of 18:05.

Shields’ Blair Adams finished sixth in a PB of 19:47 with Craig Tomlinson seventh in 20:24 and first over 40.

Jeff McGurty was 17th in 21:24 with Jonathan Page 19th in 22:00 and Tom Davies 20th in 22:09.

Scott Nichol was 21st in 22:10 with Mike McNally, from Jarrow and Hebburn AC, 22nd in 22:13 and second over 50.

Andrew Thornton was 23rd in 22:14 with Shields’ Neil Yorston 24th in 22:15 and Lee Baldwin 39th in 23:27.

Tommy Copp was 40th in 23:32 and first over 65 with Peter Walker 41st in the same time and first over 60.

Jackie Murdy, from the Shields club, finished a prominent 18th overall in the mixed field of 178 winning the women’s section with 21:50.

Angela Charlton was second in 23:13 with Chloe Smith fifth in 25:48 and Clare Stoker 10th in 26:54 and first over 40.

Susan Burgess was 11th in 26:57 with Jackie Heads 16th in 27:21 and third over 45.

Lesley Downey was 18th in 28:08 and second over 55 with Jeanette Hewitson 24th in 29:44 and first over 50 and Alison Kidger 28th in 30:23 and fourth over 45.

Katie Hamilton was 38th in 31:43 with Ali Virgo 40th in 32:44 and third over 55.

Jarrow’s Susan McNally was 41st in 32:47 and fourth over 55 with Leanne Defty 46th in 35:29.

Amy Hardy was 59th in 42:45 with Amardeep Sudan 61st in 48:08 and fifth over 55.

Nick Atkinson, from the Shields club, finished an impressive third in a big field of 553 in the Newcastle Park Run on Saturday.

Atkinson won the over 40 award with 17:55 for the 5km over the Town Moor.

Colin Robson was 28th in 19:53 and sixth over 40.

Jonathan Balmer was fifth in the Gateshead Park Run on Saturday recording 19:40 for the hilly 5km in Saltwell Park.

Anthony Whitmore finished 90th in the Sunderland Park Run on Saturday and was fifth over 55 with 28:08 for the 5km in the Silksworth Sports Complex.

Dave Whitmore was 129th in 37:46 and first over 75.