Jarrow & Hebburn’s Alex Sneddon claims runner-up in Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting

Jarrow's Alex Sneddon.
Jarrow's Alex Sneddon.
0
Have your say

Alex Sneddon, from Jarrow and Hebburn AC, produced a tremendous performance, finishing second in the Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting.

Sneddon, in the senior women’s four miles handicap, conceding two minutes from the medium pack, moved through the field of 352 finishing behind only the winner, Chloe Price of Birtley, in the third fastest time of 23;39 at Wrekenton on Saturday.

Elaine Leslie, also mediums, was a prominent fifth in 25:55 with Georgia Campbell, from the fast pack giving away 4.00, seventh in 24:15.

Heather Robinson, mediums, was 26th in 29:42 with Marsha Jobling 33rd in 32:31 and Ali Slowther 40th in 33:11.

Lavinia Wilson-Youlden finished 49th in 33:56 with Tracey Emmett 60th in 35:47.

The team were second in Division Three, 23 points behind Jesmond.

Fran Demble was 27th in 28;32 for South Shields Harriers as they finished a creditable sixth in Division One.

Jackie Murdy was 33rd in 27:16 from the mediums, with Angela Charlton 36th in 29:30 and Amy Bound 46th in 29:52.

Carly Henderson was 57th in 30:22 with Sarah Swales, mediums, 67th in 28:49 and Paula Atkinson, mediums, 84th in 29:33.

Alison Heilbron finished 96th in 32:11 with Penny O’Shea 114th in 33:49 and Michelle Robinson 122nd in 35:57.

Lesley Downey was 124th in 36:08 with Patricia White 144th in 39:35 and Katie Hamilton 145th in 39:35.

Leanne Defty was 150th in 45:42 with Amy Hardy 153rd in 53:10.

Shields recorded a total of 103, with Tyne Bridge first on 44.

Beth Chapman was fifth for Jarrow in the under-15 girls’ two miles in 12:39 and Sophie Robson was in top form.

Running from the fast, she improved into 11th conceding 1:40 with the fastest time of 11:20.

Katie Wood, fasts, from the Shields club, was 19th in 13:39, with Jarrow’s Kate Emmett 30th in 14:17 and Hannah Holman, fasts 35th in 12:52.

Jessica Holman, fasts, finished 36th in 13:00 with Shields’ Rosie O’Brien 50th in 15:57 and Jarrow’s Holly Smith 54th in 17:16.

Jarrow were fourth team with 47 and Morpeth won with 13.

Jamie Reed finished fourth in the under17 boys’ four miles in 21:13.

James Martin was 15th in 23:08, with Jack Brown 26th from the fast pack giving away 2:40 in 22:17 and Shields’ Kieran Moffat, fasts, 36th in 23:59.

Jarrow were third with 43 and Morpeth again first on 18.

Shields’ Summer Gatens was eighth in the under-20 women’s four miles in 35:36.

Jarrow’s Emily Jones finished 14th in the under-17 girls’ four miles in 27:42, with Shields’ Nicole McIlvaney 22nd with 29:25.

Harry Ayre was 17th in the under-11 boys’ 1km in 7:11, with Matthew Atkinson 74 th 8:34.

Ben Weston was 46th in the under-13 boys’ two miles in 13:36, with Jarrow’s Joe Martin 64th in 14:23.

Jonny Evans finished 10th in the senior men’s six miles handicap.

Evans recorded 32:22 in a big field of 532 from the three divisions.

Shields’ Mark Hodgson, mediums, was 14th in 34:50 with Jarrow’s Brendan McMillan, from the fast pack, giving away 5:00 15th in 32:30.

Jon Gilroy, mediums, was 16th in 35:00 with Kevin Emmett, mediums, 39th in 36:21.

Shields’ Paul Owen was 40th in 39:02 with Mark Wilson, 51st in 39;18 and David Wakefield, fasts, 65th in 34:28.

George Bainbridge was 77th in 40:11 with Jarrow’s Allan Ball 79th in 40:24.

Shields’ Nick Atkinson, fasts, was 83rd in 35:29 with Dan Josephs, mediums, 88th in 38:09 and Andy Morris 94th in 41:07. Andrew Walker was 96th in 41:13.

, with Mark Wood 99th in 41:45 and Jarrow’s Frank Devlin 110th in 43:14.

Shields’ Neil Yorston was 116th in 43:29, with Dave Charlton 120th in 43:5 and Jarrow’s Steve Outterside 121st in 43:51.

Andrew Thornton was 125th in 44:29, with Lyndsay Stutchbury 131st in 45:02.

Shields’ Danny Ford was 134th in 45:32 with Adam Walker 135th in 45:47 and Bob Webster 139th in 46:28.

Tom Copp was 144th in 47:18 with Jarrow’s Andrew Hudson 148th in 48:52 and Joe Prudham 157th in 56:37.