Katherine Bulmer’s three victories for Jarrow and Hebburn AC in Northern League Division Three meeting at Monkton Stadium

Jarrow's Andy Burn

Jarrow's Andy Burn

0
Have your say

Katherine Bulmer returned to action with a hat-trick of victories as Jarrow and Hebburn AC finished third in their Northern League Division Three meeting at Monkton Stadium.

Bulmer, a student doctor, won the discus with a throw of 34.85m and completed a double in the shot with 11.06m.

She had to settle for second in the javelin with 26.10m and in the hammer with 24.87m.

However, Bulmer was back to first postion in the 400m hurdles in 93.4 concluding an impressive haul of points.

Emma Johnson was second in the shot with 8.65m and in the B javelin with 19.47m.

Amy Barron won the 100m hurdles in 16.0 and the long jump with 5.11m, with Grace Lovell first in the B event with 4.44m.

Stephanie Patinson finished second in the 3000m in 11:20.7 and Angela McGurk was second in the B race in 11:45.2.

McGurk was third in the 800m in 2:38.1 and in the 1500m in 5:34.5, with Helen Williams, from South Shields Harriers, fourth in 5:42.9.

Charlotte Youlden was first in the 200m in 26.7 with Lovell also first in the B race in 27.7 where Shields’ Jenny O’Callaghan was third in 31.1.

Chloe Pice, from Birtley combined with Shields, won the 800m in 2;16.5, with Williams third in the B race in 2:40.4. Price completed a double in the 400m in 62.2.

Lovell won the 100m in 13.4, with Josie Parnaby third in 14.2.

James Andrew won the triple jump with 12.96m and was second in the long jump with 6.36m and in the discus with 18.46m.

He won the 110m hurdles in 18.46 and was second in the 100m in 11.6, with Shields’ Phil Pitt third in the same time.

Chris Swift-Hunter won the high jump with 1.70m, the B 110m hurdles in 18.1 and the B triple jump with 10.77m.

He was second in the B long jump with 6.06m and was third in the 400m hurdles in 67.1, with Shields’ Neil Yorston third in the B race in 77.0.

Jarrow’s Josh Errington was second in the B 100m in 11.7 and Pitt was third in the shot with 8.19m.

Shields’ Lee Hetherington was third in the javelin with 27.96m, with Jarrow’s Terry Hudson fourth in 27.05m.

Hudson was third in the discus with 21.84m and Hetherington was fourth with 21.47m.

Hudson finished third in the hammer with 23.05m.

Andy Burn produced a tremendous victory from the front in the 5000m in 16:07.3, with Shields’ Luke Adams third in 17:37.8.

Jarrow’s Jonny Evans won the B race in 16:28.6.

Shields’ Yorston finished third in the B 3000m steeplechase in 13:32.4, with Jamie Graham third in the A race in 12:32.4.

Jarrow’s George Lowry was second in the 1500m in 4:11.5, with Adams third in 4:12.4 and Jarrow’s Jack Brown, aged 16, was second in the B race in 4:49.4.

James Martin, 16, was third in the 800m in 2:05.3 and Brendan McMillan was third in the B race in 2:14.5, with Shields’ Scott Nichol fourth in 2:16.3.

Martin was fourth in the 400m in 56.2 with Errington fourth in the 200m in 24.1, with Pitt fifth in 24.3.

Middlesbrough won a close contest with 370.5 points from Tynedale’s 360.5 and Jarrow with 356.

Shields were back in sixth with 187.

Only the Park Runs provide local competition tomorrow

South Shields, Sunderland, Newcastle, Gateshead, Whitley Bay, Chester le Street and Durham all promote events over 5km at 9am.