Sarah McDonald hoping to make an impact in European Championships 1,500m after Team GB selection

Sarah McDonald.

Sarah McDonald.

Jarrow’s Sarah McDonald has secured selection for the Great Britain team who compete at the European Championships in Amsterdam this weekend.

Sarah, with her first GB vest at senior level, races in the 1,500m at the event that is competed over 10 days.

In her first year of international competition she was disappointed to miss out on an Olympics place with fourth in the Trials at the British Championships in Birmingham.

However, that has been compensated with her place in the Netherlands.

After moving up to 1,500m she has been a revelation this track season, with several impressive victories and on top of that, she has improved her times considerably over the metric mile.

”I’m ready to give my best in the Europeans. Making the final is my first target and after that, who knows,” McDonald said.

Most of the country’s best young athletes head to Gateshead this weekend for the prestigious English Schools’ Championships.

With the high standards required to qualify for the fourth biggest meeting in the world, only April Ishida and Nicola Caygill represent South Tyneside.

South Shields Harrier Ishida competes for Durham in the junior girls’ 75m hurdles.

Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Caygill, who runs for Northumberland, competes in the intermediate girls’ 100m.

With every county of England sending teams for the junior, inter and senior categories, over 100 finals are scheduled for tomorrow, starting 10am.

Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Andy Burn recorded the fifth fastest time in Claremont AC’s Weetslade Relays in midweek.

With over 100 teams competing in Lockey Park, in mixed teams requiring a woman and a veteran, Burn achieved 12:54 for the 2.5 miles.

Vicky Thompson, an over-40 veteran, clocked 19:11, with Jonny Evans 13:38 as Jarrow finished ninth, with Morpeth first.

Jarrow B were 30th through Brendan McMillan (13:29), Marsha Jobling (19:59) and Darren Parks (15:53).

South Shields Harriers had Dan Josephs (15:08), Rachel Breheny (17:38) and Mark Wood (16:46) finishing 31st.

Shields B were 48th with Tom Davies (16:41), Colin Robson (16:51) and Sarah Swales (17:51).

Jarrow C finished 52nd with Mike Thornton (16:53), Malcolm Leece (16:16) and Helen Ruffell (20:09).

Steve Outterside (17:26), Louise Youlden (20:58) and Paul Mulholland (17:14) were 63rd for Jarrow D.

Jarrow E were 69th with Mike McNally (17:42), Julia Page (21:59) and Paddy McShane (17:01).

Shields C were 71st with Andrew Walker (17:15), Charlotte Williamson (20:56) and Gary Dunlop (18:36).

Andrew Coldwell (18:52), Melanie Cooke-Dunlop (19:06) and Danny Ford (19:06) were 74th for Shields D.

Jarrow F were 85th with Geoff Robinson (17:01), Brian Hurst (18:00) and Gillian Harris (24:03).