South Shields Harriers Paula Atkinson ends final Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting in style

Elaine Leslie
Elaine Leslie
0
Have your say

Paula Atkinson, from South Shields Harriers, finished an ímpressive third in the fifth and final Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting at Wrekenton on Saturday.

Beth Larby, of Gosforth, was first in the senior women’s 6km handicap Division One in 26:08, with Durham’s international Rosie Smith conceding 4.0 minutes from the fast pack, improving through the field of 272 ínto second in the fastest time of 22:37.

Atkínson recorded 27:57 with the team ín fifth and finished in mid-table.

Suzanne Gutcher was 13th from the medium pack, giving away 2.00 ín 27:05, with Carly Henderson, mediums, 32nd in 27:46 and Claire O’Callaghan, also mediums, 36th in 28:15.

Sarah Swales, mediums, was 49th in 28:25, with Amy Bound, mediums, 66th in 29:16 and Gillían Níchol 79th in 31:28.

Línda Bone, mediums, was 82nd in 29;37, with Stacey Stavers 83rd in 31:44 and Rachel Breheney, fasts, 95th in 28:10.

Kim Lancaster was 97th in 32:12, with Melanie Cooke-Dunlop, mediums, 101st in 30:29 and Yvonne Barclay 109th in 32:58.

Lesley Downey was 123rd in 34:52, with Anne Nagouse 131st in 36:20.

Stephanie Doxford was 140th in 39:51, with Patricia White 141st in 39:56.

Elaine Leslie was 15th from the fast pack and eighth fastest in 25:29, with Heather Robinson, mediums, 17th in 27:31, but a depleted Jarrow team were 10th ín Dívision Two.

Georgia Campbell, abscent here, stíll finished champion ín the Individual Grand Prix, four points clear of North Shields’ Lucy Robinson.

Henderson was 13th, with Cooke-Dunlop 21st from the 250 athletes in the table.

Leslie finished sixth, with Breheney 17th, O’Callaghan, 30th and Bound 39th from 472.

Jarrow’s Jack Brown was ninth from the fast pack, conceding 2:40, with 18:58 ín the under 17 boys 6km.

Shields’ Kieran Moffat, fasts, was 12th in 19:12, with Jarrow’s Benjamin Smith, fasts, 14th in 20:25.

Moffat finished ninth in the Grand Prix, with Smith 12th and Brown 15th.

Shields’ Amelia Leslie, giving away 2:40 ín the under 17 girls 6km, was fifth in 21:08.

Franki Salter, fasts, was sixth in 21:33, with Ellen White 19th in 30:13, as Shields were second team, seven points behind Tynedale.

Leslie was third in the Grand Prix, with Salter fifth.

Jarrow’s Sophie Robson, conceding 1;40 in the under 15 girls 3km, was ninth in 9:55.

Shields’ Nícole McIlvaney, fasts, was 30th in 10:48, with Jarrow’s Holly Smith 41st in 13:13.

Robson finished seventh in the Grand Prix, with Hannah Holman 22nd and McIlvaney 33rd from 93.

Shields’ Katie Wood, conceding 1:40 in the under 13 girls 3km, was 26th in 10:39, with Jarrow’s Bethany Chapman, fasts, 27th ín 10:40.

Kate Emmett, fasts, was 38th in 11;04, with Shields’ Ellis McDougall, fasts, 40th ín 11:10.

Wood was 12th ín the Grand Prix, with Chapman 15th from 110.

Jarrow’s James Martin finished 10th in the under 15 boys Grand Prix from 102.

Jarrow’s Joe Martin was 18th in the under 11 boys mile race in 7:01, with Shields’ Ben Weston 22nd in 7:10.

Rebecca Harrison was 31st in the under 11 girls mile in 8:04.