South Shields Harriers sending strong teams to the Chevy Chase Fell Race

Jarrow's Georgia Campbell
Jarrow's Georgia Campbell

South Shields Harriers are sending strong teams in the men and women’s section of the Chevy Chase Fell Race this weekend.

Over the gruelling 20 miles course on the Cheviot Hills, climbing to the summit at Hedgehope, the men, led by Simon Johnson who was second last year, will try to regain the team title.

After winning in 2013, their main rivals, Northumberland Fell Club, have won in the last two years.

Mark Wilson, Grant Bezeuidenhout, Luke Gibson, Kevin Ayre, Peter Rooney, Gary Dunlop, Mal Ireland-Craig and Bíll Humphrey support Jonhson, while Rooney goes for a fifth successive over 50 award.

Rachel Breheny leads the women, with Claire O’Callaghan, Amy Bound, Melanie Coke-Dunlop and Alison Heilbron providing powerful backing.

The race starts ín Wooler at 11am and also finishes there.

Jarrow’s Sarah McDonald just missed the bronze medal with another impressive performance in the UK Championships at Birmingham.

Scotland’s Laura Muir was first in the 1500m ín 4:10.14 from Morpeth’s Laura Weightman in 4:11.26.

Charlene Thomas was third in 4:11.84 with McDonald recording 4:13.51.

In her heat, McDonald was only a fifth of a second off the Olympics qualifying time of 4:7 taking almost three seconds off her previous best time.

Josh Errington reeled off a tremendous hat-trick of victories but Jarrow and Hebburn AC had to settle for fifth, and a depleted small team from South Shields Harriers were sixth in the North East Youth Development League meeting at Monkton Stadium.

Errington, ín the under-17 boys’ 100m, finished clear of Blyth’s Cameron Moore in 11.6.

He was also a convincing winner of the 200m ín 23.8, with Moore again second, and completed his treble in the 400m in 55.5, with Shields’ Kieran Moffat third in 58.6.

Jarrow’s Jack Brown was second in the B 200m in 27.3, with Conal Tufnell first in the B 400m in 55.6.

Jamie Reed won the 800m in 2:02.5, with Moffat third in 2:09.3. Brown was first in the B race in 2:11.6.

Moffat powered away from his rivals in the 1500m, winning in 4:25.7 with Jarrow’s James Martin second in 4:27.2. Aaron Míller won the triple jump with 11.79m.

Jarrow’s Georgina Youlden won the under-17 girls’ 100m in 13.2, with Shields’ Jenny O’Callaghan third in 14.0.

Youlden was first again in the 200m in 29.0, with O’Callaghan third in 31.0. Jarrow’s Alex Coull won the B event in 32.8.

Emíly Jones won the 300m in 45.4 and the long jump with 4.47m.

Josie Parnaby was first in the triple jump with 7.34m, with O’Callaghan second in the javelin with 16.52m. Youlden won the shot with 8.52m.

Molly Bagley finished second in the under-13 girls’ 200m in 30.9 and was third in the shot with 5.55m. Poppy O’Doherty won the javelin with 12.99m.

Rachel Caygill was third in the under-15 girls’ 100m in 13.8 and Jennifer Reed was also third in the 200m in 29.9, with Shields’ Kyla Derbyshire fourth in 30.7. Emily Sinton was second in the 800m in 2:38.4.

Sophie Robson finished second in the 1500m in 5:16.6, with Shields’ Katie Wood fourth in 5:47.8.

Jarrow’s Grace Rowe was second in the long jump with 4.52m but won the high jump with 1.46m.

Shields’ Ellis McDougall was second with 1.38m and in the javelin with 15.14m and third in the shot with 5.93m.

Jarrow’s Kate Emmett finished third in the javelin with 10.00m and fourth in the shot with 5.79m. Holly Smith was second in the discus with 8.99m.

Lloyd Barron won the under 13 boys 100m in 14.5 and was third in the shot with 5.76m. Jack Gatens was third in the B 100m in 15.5.

Joe Martin was fourth in the 800m 2:56.0 and Ethen Bishop was fourth in the 1500m in 5:47.1.

Joe Newton finished third in the under-15 boys’ 100m in 13.0 and in the long jump with 3.16m.

Curtis Bingham was second in the B 100m in 13.9 but won the high jump with 1.40m. Jack Hogg was third in the shot with 7.84m.

Gateshead were champions with a total of 524 from Tynedale with 457. Jarrow were on 341 with Shields back on 182.