the bridge’s jowsey can’t halt kennedys

Ian Jowsey
Ian Jowsey

South Shields Super 6 Dart League Division One leaders Kennedys A travelled to the Bridge.

Debutant Micky Armstrong x4 (8), Jeff Gibson x1 (2) and Stevie Armstrong x10 (40) put them 3-0 ahead before Ian Jowsey, with an excellent 137 finish on double 16, made the score 3-1.

Norman Davison x16 (32) then made it 4-1 before Alan Shaw x20 (57) reduced the deficit to two legs.

Ian Jowsey x8 (96) then further reduced the deficit when beating Micky Armstrong.

However, wins for Jeff Gibson x5 (20) against debutant James Tate and Norman Davison x18 (61) against Douglas Hart (180) gave Kennedys a 6-3 advantage.

Derek Gibson x1 (2) then secured the victory when he beat Lawrence Healy with Brian Abdou x1 (2) also winning against Alan Shaw.

The last leg, however, went the way of the hosts as Bernie Massingham x19 (38) beat Stevie Armstrong to make the final score Bridge Hotel 4 Kennedys A 8.

Second hosted third in the Westoe derby as the Bar played the Room.

Peter Buglass x16 (52) gave the Room the early lead before Peter Bassett x20 (57) levelled.

However, it was Peter Buglass again x20 (40) who restored the Room’s lead, though Micky Mizen x8 (16), Paul Hunter x20 (50) and Davey Barnes x8 (25) put the hosts 4-2 ahead going into the singles.

Keith Nicholson x8 (62) beat David Hayes Jr in a leg brought forward, Micky Mizen x5 (10) then made it 6-2 when he beat John McManemy.

However, wins for Lenny Stephenson x10 (20) over Peter Bassett and Dean Apes x1 (4) over Paul Hunter made the score 6-4.

That, however, was to be the Room’s final points as Paul Johnson x10 (40) secured victory against Peter Buglass and Davey Barnes x20 (56) rounded it off by beating Alain Tame in 18 darts, to make the final score Westoe Bar 8 Westoe Room Originals 4.

Fourth placed Wouldhave were visitors to the Steamboat, who led 1-0 after Derek Hardie x16 (32) finished.

Davie Mochan x8 (16) levelled before Brian Clifford x15 (30) restored the Boat’s lead.

Davey Richardson x20 (76), Warrick Rochester x8 (35) and Craig Gotts x8 (38) then gave the Wouldhave a 4-2 lead heading into the singles. Davie Mochan x4 (8) made it 5-2 as he beat James Lewis.

However, a win for Chris Allen x16 (62) against Davey Richardson (180) made it 5-3.

Peter Gotts x4 (16), however, put the Wouldhave on the verge of victory as he beat Dean Elstob with team-mate Warrick Rochester (180) x20 (50) securing the extra points when he beat Brian Clifford.

Team-mate Kevin Brooks x1 (2) then eventually beat John Green for 8-3 before Derek Hardie x1 (4) secured the last leg for the hosts when he beat Craig Gotts to make the score Steamboat 4 Wouldhave 8.

The Vigilant Inn hosted the Prince Edward with the visitors running out 9-3 winners.

Voyager A were the visitors to the Trimmers Arms and won 9-3.

The final Division One match finished Buzzers Sports Bar 3 Legion Bar 9.

In Division Two, leaders Boldon Lad were visitors to the White Ensign and they won 8-4.

Marsden Inn were hosts to the Cranny who won 9-3.

The County continue their charge up the table after an 8-4 win away against the Mariner.

Third placed Prince Edward B were hosts to Green Baize A, the final score was Prince Edward B 9 Green Baize A 3.

Red Hackle B were the visitors to Voyager A which ended Voyager A 2 Red Hackle B 10.

Morgans were visitors to Harton in the final match which finished six all.