The Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League continues with second fixture at Druridge Bay

Luke Adams
Luke Adams
0
Have your say

The Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League continues with the second fixture at Druridge Bay on Sunday.

Jarrow and Hebburn AC should keep up their challenge for promotion in Division Three of the women’s league.

In the four mile handicap, Alex Sneddon has moved up to the fast pack with Elaine Leslie and Georgia Campbell, and despite conceding four minutes will still be expected to improve through the field of around 350 into counting positions.

South Shields Harriers will be aiming high in Division One and they are strengthened by the return of Rachel Breheny and Claire O’Callaghan.

Jarrow could have Andy Burn back on the senior men’s team, looking to move into the promotion places in Division Two.

Under-11 races for boys and girls again open the meeting at 11.30am, racing over a kilometre.

South Shields Harrier Rachel Breheny finished an excellent fourth in the Kielder Water 10km Road Race.

Breheny finished 28th in a big mixed field of 967, just missing out on the bronze medal, recording 43:07.

International long distance star Alyson Dixon, of Sunderland Strollers, was second in a time of 36:22, with only the winner of the men’s section, David Beech of Blyth, ahead of her with 35:02.

Shields’ Claire O’Callaghan was sixth in 45:25, with Katherine Stewart 17th in 48:46.

Melanie Cooke-Dunlop was 22nd in 50:03, with Helen Doherty 23rd in 50:18, and Gillian Nichol 25th in 50:40.

Dave Morrow finished an excellent fifth in 38:57, with Paul Stewart seventh in 39:06 and first Over-40.

Colin Robson was 23rd in 42:47, with Miles Weston 27th in 43:21 and Tony Walker 50th in 45:43.

Aaron Nicholls was 59th in 46:17, with Scot Nichol 68th in 47:03.

Mark Wilson finished 60th in the Kielder Marathon in 3;36.31.

Luke Adams was a resounding winner of South Shields Harriers Novice Cup 5km race in midweek.

Over the Bents Park course used to form the marks for the yacht handicaps, Adams opened up a winning lead of almost two minutes from Mark Hodgson with 17:28.

Gavin Harrison, third in 20:07, was the winner of the Novice Cup awaded to the first athlete who had not won a prize in open competition.

Rachel Breheny was the first woman, 17th in the mixed field of 76 with 22;33 from Jackie Murdy 22:59 and Helen Williamson 23:23.

Nathan Iredale won the junior race over 1.2 miles in 6:52 from Ryan Stewart in 6;58 and Daniel Waugh 7:10.

Katie Wood in fourth with 7:11 was the first girl from Leah Bradwell in 7:17 and Ellis McDougall 7:51.