REVEALED: The candidates hoping to become South Tyneside’s next councillors.

editorial image

NOMINATIONS are now closed for candidates wanting to become the borough’s next councillors.

Here is the list of people standing for election in the 18 South Tyneside wards which are to be contested on May 7.

BEACON AND BENTS

Rhiannon Sian Curtis, Green Party

Ali Hayder ,The Conservative Party

Audrey McMillan, Labour Party

BEDE

Anita Daphne Campbell, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Fay Cunningham, Labour Party

Tony Gair, Green Party

Mary Elizabeth Golightly, The Conservative Party

Alan John Raine, Independent

BIDDICK AND ALL SAINTS

Joe Amar, Labour Party

Dave Herbert, Green Party

Kenneth William Taylor UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Elizabeth Jane Turnbull, The Conservative Party

BOLDON COLLIERY

Ian Armstrong, The Conservative Party

Sandra Duncan, Labour Party

Colin Robert Tosh, Green Party

CLEADON AND EAST BOLDON

Joan Atkinson, Labour Party

Philip Leslie Berry, Green Party

Fiona Anne Milburn, The Conservative Party

CLEADON PARK

Brian Gilchrist, The Conservative Party

Steven Hector Laval, Green Party

Susan Malcolm, Traynor Labour Party

FELLGATE AND HEDWORTH

Lesley Kay, Hanson Green Party

Linda Hemmer, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Audrey Elizabeth Huntley, Labour Party

James Edward Milburn, The Conservative Party

HARTON

Rob Dix Labour Party

Brian John Paget Green Party

Henry Pearce UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Craig Ethan Robinson, The Conservative Party

HEBBURN NORTH

Joe Abbott Independent

Adam Ellison Labour Party

Matthew Giles Green Party

Ian Robert Harkus Independent

Amy-Jane Milburn, The Conservative Party

HEBBURN SOUTH

James Dominic, Cunningham Green Party

Wilf Flynn, Labour Party

Jack Gibbons, The Conservative Party Candidate

Vikki Lawlor, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

HORSLEY HILL

Angela Curtis, Green Party

Marilyn Huartt, The Conservative Party

Iain Malcolm, Labour Party

Geraldine White, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

David Wood, Independent

MONKTON

Steven Alexander Harrison, UK Independence Party (UK I P)

Alan Kerr, Labour Party

Helen Milburn, Green Party

Oliver Raymond Raife Wallhead, The Conservative Party

PRIMROSE

John Stephen Clarke, UK Independence Party (UK I P)

David Fettis, The Conservative Party Candidate

Robert James Reay, Green Party

Ken Stephenson, Labour Party

SIMONSIDE AND REKENDYKE

Michael Henry Clare, Labour Party

David Albert Ridley, Green Party

Stan Wallace, The Conservative Party

WEST PARK

Stephen Dagg, UK Independence Party (UK I P)

Anthony Dailly, The Conservative Party Candidate

David Roger Francis, Green Party

Anne Mellanby Hetherington, Labour Party

WESTOE

Tony Bengtsson Green, Party

Katharine Emma Maxwell, Labour Party

Malcolm Pratt, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Eddy Russell, The Conservative Party

WHITBURN AND MARSDEN

Richard Frederick Gosling, The Conservative Party

Colette Louise Hume, Green Party

Charles Frederick McKenzie-Smith, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Joyce Welsh, Labour Party

WHITELEAS

Ernest Matthew, Gibson Labour Party

Malcolm Giles, Green Party

Dennis Maccoy, The Conservative Party