Shortlist revealed for Best of South Tyneside Awards
Those listed are the sporting champions, community groups and unsung heroes, who are just one step away from achieving the accolades in the Gazette’s annual competition.
Joy Yates, Editorial Director of Johnston Press North East, praised the standard of the awards nominations.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShe said: “Once again, the judging process was extremely tough, but very rewarding.”
This year, the awards have the backing of Barbour; Harlow Printing Limited; JML; BT South Tyneside; Northumbrian Water, UTS Engineering Ltd, Warmseal and South Tyneside College.
The grand finale will be held at the Roker Hotel, where we will be revealing the winners on Wednesday, September 19.
Ray Spencer, executive director at the Customs House, South Shields, will be the compere for what promises to be a fantastic occasion.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe finals evening will also feature the ever-popular Young Performer category.
Whoever wins will be following in the footsteps of last year’s winner Ellie Stephenson.
You can follow the event on social media.
Our reporting team will bring updates including the announcement of the winners as the finale progresses.
And then make sure you order your copy of our post awards supplement which will be published in the Shields Gazette on Wednesday, September 26.
THE CATEGORY SHORTLISTS
Greener South Tyneside sponsored by Northumbrian Water
Litter and Laugh
Friends of Temple Park
Holder House Gardens Community Interest Project
Child of Achievement sponsored by Barbour
Daniel Rowell
Zack Curry
Rose Capaldi
Fundraiser of the Year sponsored by Shields Gazette
Catherine Brettell
Chris Goodall
Glen Rowe
Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by JML
Phil Holland
Chris Sample
Ian Farrar
Sporting Excellence sponsored by Harlow Printing
Nathan McCarthy
Nikki McDermott
St Bedes RC Primary
Young Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Shields Gazette
Liam Helmerson
Aiden McTavy
Jude Hill
Sports Team of The Year sponsored by UTS Engineering Ltd
South Tyneside Ability FC
South Shields RFC
Boldon Under 9s
Community Group sponsored by Warmseal
Waves
Community Corner
Hebburn Helps
South Tyneside Ability FC
KAYAKS
Student of the Year sponsored by South Tyneside College
Ava Napper
Katie Reed
Lucy Bell
Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Shields Gazette
Irene Lawson
Donna Kerr-Foley
Bryony Murtaugh
Child of Courage sponsored by BT South Tyneside
Bryony Murtaugh
Roman Hansen
Imogen Jackson
Toby Horner
Gracie Gillies
Young Performer of the Year sponsored by Warmseal
Lily Cooke
Amelia Saleh
Molly Stobbs