Shortlist revealed for Best of South Tyneside Awards

The 2017 Best of South Tyneside Awards winners.
The 2017 Best of South Tyneside Awards winners.

The shortlist of amazing contenders in this year’s Best of South Tyneside Awards can finally be revealed.

Those listed are the sporting champions, community groups and unsung heroes, who are just one step away from achieving the accolades in the Gazette’s annual competition.

Joy Yates, Editorial Director of Johnston Press North East, praised the standard of the awards nominations.

She said: “Once again, the judging process was extremely tough, but very rewarding.”

This year, the awards have the backing of Barbour; Harlow Printing Limited; JML; BT South Tyneside; Northumbrian Water, UTS Engineering Ltd, Warmseal and South Tyneside College.

The grand finale will be held at the Roker Hotel, where we will be revealing the winners on Wednesday, September 19.

Ray Spencer, executive director at the Customs House, South Shields, will be the compere for what promises to be a fantastic occasion.

The finals evening will also feature the ever-popular Young Performer category.

Whoever wins will be following in the footsteps of last year’s winner Ellie Stephenson.

You can follow the event on social media.

Our reporting team will bring updates including the announcement of the winners as the finale progresses.

And then make sure you order your copy of our post awards supplement which will be published in the Shields Gazette on Wednesday, September 26.

THE CATEGORY SHORTLISTS

Greener South Tyneside sponsored by Northumbrian Water

Litter and Laugh

Friends of Temple Park

Holder House Gardens Community Interest Project

Child of Achievement sponsored by Barbour

Daniel Rowell

Zack Curry

Rose Capaldi

Fundraiser of the Year sponsored by Shields Gazette

Catherine Brettell

Chris Goodall

Glen Rowe

Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by JML

Phil Holland

Chris Sample

Ian Farrar

Sporting Excellence sponsored by Harlow Printing

Nathan McCarthy

Nikki McDermott

St Bedes RC Primary

Young Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Shields Gazette

Liam Helmerson

Aiden McTavy

Jude Hill

Sports Team of The Year sponsored by UTS Engineering Ltd

South Tyneside Ability FC

South Shields RFC

Boldon Under 9s

Community Group sponsored by Warmseal

Waves

Community Corner

Hebburn Helps

South Tyneside Ability FC

KAYAKS

Student of the Year sponsored by South Tyneside College

Ava Napper

Katie Reed

Lucy Bell

Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Shields Gazette

Irene Lawson

Donna Kerr-Foley

Bryony Murtaugh

Child of Courage sponsored by BT South Tyneside

Bryony Murtaugh

Roman Hansen

Imogen Jackson

Toby Horner

Gracie Gillies

Young Performer of the Year sponsored by Warmseal

Lily Cooke

Amelia Saleh

Molly Stobbs