Cleadon’s McDonald has to settle for second in Golden Spike World Challenge

Cleadon's 1,500m runner Sarah McDonald.
Cleadon's 1,500m runner Sarah McDonald.

Cleadon’s Sarah McDonald finished an impressive second in the Golden Spike IAAF World Challenge Meeting at Ostrava, in the Czech Republic.

Competing for Britain in a high quality international 1,500m field, which included some of the leading Kenyans and Ethiopians, McDonald was in contention at the head of the leading breakaway group.

However, it was Ethiopian Gudaf Tsegay who eased to the front of the pack in the closing stages to clinch a narrow victory in a time of 4:02.45.

McDonald crossed the line to take second place in a personal best time of 4:04.41.

Czech Republic’s Simona Vrzalova finished third in 4:04.80, with Britain’s Jessica Judd in 10th (4:10.07).

Paul Doxford produced an outstanding performance in the North Eastern Masters Track and Field meeting at Monkton Stadium in midweek.

South Shields Harriers’ Doxford, in the Over-55 category of the 1,500m, held off a challenge from Crook’s Stephen Blackford, from the Over-35 section, for an excellent victory in 5:29.5, with Blackford clocking 5:30.8.

Shields’ Jalal Amin was third in the Over-40 race in 5:46.4, with Malcolm Stephenson first in the Over-75 category in 7:39.3.

Jackie Murdy won the women’s Over-50 race in 5:52.4, with Pauline Whittaker, of Richmond and Zetland, second in 5:55.1.

Jarrow and Hebburn’s Geoff Robinson finished first in the Over-55 Race 2 in 5:48.8, with his wife Heather also a winner in the Over-55 race in 6:04.9.

Vicky Thompson was first in the Over-45 race in 6:21.8, with Paul Mulholland second in the Over-35 event in 5:31.8.

Kevin Steven was first in the Over-35 Race 3 in 5:01.2, with George Henderson third in the Over-50 section in 5:25.2.

Gavin Mulvaney finished second in the Over-40 Race 5 in 4:40, with Jarrow’s Kevin Emmett first in the Over-50 Race 6 in 4:54.7.

Shields’ Grant Bezuidenhout headed the discus competitors with a distance of 25.66m in the Over-35 contest and completed his double in the shot with 8.88m.

Jarrow’s Michael Wisely was first in the Over-60 discus with 23.64m and first in the 100m in 16.6.

Shields’ Phil McCluskey, competing for Houghton, was third in the Over-50 discus with a throw of 23.19m.

Lee Hetherington won the Over-45 discus event (21.41m) and the long jump (4.71m). Hetherington was also fourth in the 200m in 27.1.

Bob Shaw was first in the Over-80 100m (21.4), 400m (1.43) and 200m (45.8).

Jalal Amin won the shot with 7.43m and Edryd Jones was second with 7.03m.

Paul Gray was first in the Over-35 shot (6.44m), with Craig Robe third (5.43m).

Mark Banks was first in the Over-35 long jump (4.18m) and the 100m (13.8).

George Bull won the 100m Race 2 (13.4) and the 800m (2:35.7), but finished fourth in the 200m (28.00).

Neil Yorston was first in the Over-35 B discus (20.06m) and second in the triple jump.

Alison Kidger was first in the Over-45 shot with 6.06m, while Sharon Darling won the Over-50 contest with 5.83m.

Angie Effard was first in the Over-55 shot event with 5.53m and in the 100m in 19.2.

Susan Burgess was first in the Over-35 100m in 18.6 and the 200m in 39.4. Kim Lancaster was first in the Over-35 discus (13.19m) and the 800m (3:01.0).

The impressive performances from the Shields teams gave them a lead in both the men’s and women’s tables.

Tomorrow the North Eastern Masters Track and Field Championships are being held at Monkton Stadium.

Athletes in men and women age groups (Over-35 to 80) compete in five year categories from 100m-5,000m, kicking off at 11am.

South Shields and Jarrow and Hebburn travel to Hexham on Sunday for their North Eastern Youth Development League fixture.

The hammer opens the meeting at 11am, with the 400m hurdles starting the track events at 1pm.