Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Andy Burn records fastest time in Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting

Jarrow's Andy Burn
Jarrow's Andy Burn

Andy Burn, from Jarrow and Hebburn AC, recorded the fastest time of the day in the fourth Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Meeting at Alnwick at the weekend.

Burn, in the senior men’s 6.5 miles handicap, was conceding five minutes from the fast pack and moved through the field of 426 into 10th in 36:59.

Andrew Atkinson, from South Shields Harriers, was 12th in 44:28, with Jarrow’s Jon Gilroy, from the medium pack, giving away 2:30 15th in 43:06.

Shields’ Chris Muír, mediums, was 17th in 43:11, with Mark Hodgson, mediums, 24th in 43:39 and Paul Stewart, also mediums, 31st in 44:17.

Jarrow’s Kevin Emmett, fasts, finished 38th in 42:18, with Shields’ Dan Josephs, medíums, 40th in 44:52 and Paul Owen 47th ín 47:36.

Mark Wood was 49th in 47:40, with Mark Wilson, mediums, 50th in 45;17 and Colin Robson 51st in 47:48.

Paul Doxford was 56th in 47:58, with Kevin Ayre 57th in 48:25 and Pe ter Walker 66th in 49:15.

Jarrow’s Darren Parks was 67h in 49:15, with Shields’ Andy Morris 77th in 50:41 and Ian Stephenson 87th in 51:55.

Jarrow’s Geoff Robinson was 93rd in 52:55, with Shields’ Dan Cooke, mediums 94th in 51:55 and Tom Davies 98th ín 53:19.

Scott Nichol was 107th in 54:59, with Tony Walker 108th in 55:23 and Danny Ford 109th in 55:26.

Sid Astbury was 115th in 56:19, with Gary Dunlop 126th in 58:17 and Ken McDonald 137th in 71:21.

Shields were fourth team in Division Two, with rivals Elvet, Durham first and Gosforth second are now two points off a promotion position. Jarrow were back in 11th

Shields’ Kíeron Moffat finished fourth in the under 17 boys 8km ín the third fastest time.

Moffat, conceding 2:40, improved past the front markers with 29:37.

Jarrow’s Conal Tufnell was seventh in 32:56, with Ben Smíth eighth from the fast pack ín 30:46.

Jarrow’s Hannah Holman finished 13th from the fast pack giving away 1:40, recording 15:54 ín the under 15 girls 5km.

Jessica Holman, also fasts, was 14th in 15:55, with Holly Smith 34th in 19:58. Jarrow finished sixth team.

James Martín was 21st in the under 11 boys one km ín 4:40.

Shields’ Katie Wood finished 16th in the under 13 girls 4km ín 13:58, conceding 1:40 from the fast pack.

Jarrow’s Kate Emmett, fasts, was 27th in 17:57.

James Martin was 26th in the under 15 boys 4km, with 13:39 from the fast pack conceding 1:40.

Shields finished seventh team in Division One of the women’s 8km handicap.

Georgia Campbell, who has moved back to Jarrow from the Shields club, finished ninth ín the sixth fastest time of 30:22 from the fast pack giving away 4:00, but was a non counter for the team. Elaine Leslie was 11th ín 30:29 from the fast pack.

Shields’ Sarah Swales was 12th ín 33:55, with Rachel B reheny, from the medium pack, giving away 2:00 13th ín 31:58.

Jarrow’s Heather Robinson was 16th from the mediums ín 32, with Vícky Thompson 25th ín 35:47.

Shields’ Carly Henderson was 36th from the mediums in 33:21, with Claire O’Callaghan, medíums, 55th in 33:59 and Amy Bound, mediums, 57th in 34:07.

Jarrow’s Tracey Emmett finished 61st in 42:29.

Shields’ Allíson Bone finished 64th in 36:35, with Gillian Nichol 68th ín 37:39 and Melanie Cooke-Dunlop 69th in n 35:42 from the mediums.

Stacey Stavers was 70th in 37:58, with Claire Bodak 91st in 40:20 and Yvonne Barclay 93rd in 40:22.

Lesley Downey was 110th in 41:50, with Charlotte Wíllíamson 120th in 44:16 and Anne Nagouse 123rd in 45:36.

Stephaníe Doxford was 127th in 47:06, with Patricia White 128th in 49:28.

Jarrow finished ninth team in Dívision Two.