Kurt Heron just edges Andy Burn in South Shields Harriers Sand Dancer Mixed Terrain 10 km Race.

Hundreds of athletes set off from the start in the Sand Dancer 10km race over the Leas. Picture by Tim Richardson.
Hundreds of athletes set off from the start in the Sand Dancer 10km race over the Leas. Picture by Tim Richardson.

Jarrow and Hebburn AC’s Andy Burn suffered an unexpected reverse in South Shields Harriers Sand Dancer Mixed Terrain 10km race when Ashington’s Kurt Heron prevailed in the closing stages, writes Brian Kirkley.

The pair dominated from the early part of the winding course over the coastal paths on the Leas, with Jonny Evans, also from the Jarrow club, and Sunderland’s Liam Taylor vainly trying to stay in contact.

However, entering the final section into Gypsies Green Stadium with 300m left on the track, Burn led Heron, but on the final bend with the line in sight, Heron opened up a winning gap of two seconds recording 33:07.

Taylor was third in 33:35, with Evans fourth in 34:14.

Junior Under-20 Jack Brown was sixth for Jarrow in 34:49 and with Ian Salkeld 11th in 38:14 and second Over-40.

Jarrow finished as the number one team ahead of South Shields Harriers.

Gavin Mulvaney was 14th for Shields in 39:09 and fourth Over-40, with Jeff McGurty 15th in 39:29 and fifth Over-40.

Glen Fraser finished 16th in 39:35 with Mick Jones 18th in 39:42 and first Over-55 as Shields finished 38 points behind Jarrow, with Birtley in third.

Jarrow’s Mick Thornton was 19th in 34:50 and first Over-50, with Shields’ Paul Owen 23rd in 40:23.

Junior Under-19, Kieran Moffat, was 26th in 40:34 with Miles Weston 28th in 40:36 and first Over-45.

Jarrow’s Maurice Woodward finished 29th in 40:44 and first Over-60, with Shields’ Mark Kidger 32nd in 41:20 and second Over-50 and Jarrow’s Darren Parks 33rd in 41:26.

Shields’ Carl Mowatt was 35th in 41:29 and second Over-55, with Jarrow’s Paul Simpson 39th in 41:50 and second Over-60.

Alan Ball was 41st in 41:51, with Malcolm Leece 43rd in 41:57 and Shields’ Andrew Dorrian 45th in 42:13.

Steve Stewart finished 47th in 42:24 with Jarrow’s Paddy McShane 50th in 42:36.

Shields’ Tony Jeffers was 54th in 42:53, with Ronnie Kidger 57th in 42:49 and third Over-60.

Ian Stephenson was 58th in 43:10, with Malcolm Stephenson first Over-75 in 56:14, and Ken McDonald first Over-70 in 66:51.

Elaine Leslie, from the Jarrow club, finished an excellent third in the women’s section.

Sunderland’s Vikki Cotton was 42nd overall in the mixed field of 389 in 41:54 to win the women’s title, with Birtley’s Ruth Dadswell second in 42:36 and Leslie, despite being in the Over-50 category, clocked 42:37.

Shields’ Rachel Hawdon was seventh in 44:22 with Claire O’Callaghan ninth in 44:58.

Melissa Cain was 12th in 46:10 with Kim Lancaster 15th in 46:38 as Shields finished second team behind winners Low Fell.

Kathleen Bancroft was 18th in 46:47 with Jarrow’s Jenna Killock 21st in 49:58 and Shields Sharon Darling 23rd in 50:02 and Corrine Hills 26th in 50:12.

Susan Burgess finished 27th in 51:01 with Alison Kidger 28th in 51:11 and Michelle Bays 30th in 51:59.

Rachel Scott was 37th in 53:02 with Lisa Wilson 39th in 53:23 and Rosemary Anthony 42nd in 54:15.

Rachel Stothard was 45th in 54:48 with Sarah O’Callaghan 49th in 55:11.

Jeannette Hewitson 56th in 55:19.

Angi Effard was 58th in 55:21 and fifth Over-55 with Lesley Pearce 59th in 55:43.

Lesley Wallace finished 61st in 53:30, with Amy Hardy 74th in 57:21.

Jarrow’s Julia Barnshaw was 81st in 58:27, with Shields’ Claire Weston 83rd in 59:05.

Michelle Loftus was 86th in 59:38, with Corrinne Dockwray 93rd in 61:40.

Lisa Seales was 96th in 62:40, with Leanne Defty 107th in 65:56 and Jarrow’s Andrea Toop 112th in 73:02.