Full results as Labour makes clean sweep in South Tyneside

.
.

Labour completed a clean sweep on election night, taking all 18 of South Tyneside's seats which were up for grabs at the polls.

South Tyneside now has just one opposition councillor, independent Lee Hughes, after a successful night for Jeremy Corbyn's party in the borough.

The area's last Conservative councillor, Jeff Milburn, was ousted, losing his seat to Labour's David Townsley in Cleadon and East Boldon.

Full results

The winners are in bold:

BEACON AND BENTS

JOHN ANGLIN (Lab) 1,344

John Stephen Clarke (UKIP) 490

Rhiannon Sian Curtis Green Party 292

Ali Hayder (Con) 227

BEDE

Tony Gair (Green) 105

Mary Elizabeth Golightly (Con) 116

Steven Alexander Harrison (Ind) 585

MARGARET PEACOCK (Lab) 1,041

BIDDICK AND ALL SAINTS

Peter James Bristow (Green) 143

Craig Slater (Con) 88

Kenneth William Taylor (UKIP) 406

ANNE JOSEPHINE WALSH (Lab) 1,032

BOLDON COLLIERY

Ian Armstrong (Con) 487

JOANNE BELL (Lab) 1,528

Colin Robert Tosh (Green) 311

CLEADON AND EAST BOLDON

Philip Leslie Berry (Green) 305

Jeffrey Edward Milburn (Con) 1,468

DAVID TOWNSLEY (Lab) 1,503

CLEADON PARK

Colin Campbell (Ind) 565

ALEX DONALDSON (Lab) 896

Dave Herbert (Green) 125

Elizabeth Jane Turnbull (Con) 258

FELLGATE AND HEDWORTH

James Dominic Cunningham (Green)248

Fiona Anne Milburn (Con) 282

ALAN SMITH (Lab) 1,541

HARTON

Melanie Ann Baker (Ind) 289

PAT HAY (Lab) 1,136

Malcolm Pratt (UKIP) 538

Craig Ethan Robinson (Con) 384

HEBBURN NORTH

Joseph Thomas Abbott (Ind) 823

LIZ MCHUGH (Lab) 1,052 Joanna Elizabeth Milburn (Con) 111

Steve Richards (Green) 85

Peter John Rippon (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 78

HEBBURN SOUTH

Matthew Giles (Green) 361

JOHN GERARD MCCABE (Lab) 1,646

Amy-Jane Milburn (Con) 253

HORSLEY HILL

Anita Daphne Campbell (UKIP) 521

Angela Curtis (Green)134

Marilyn Huartt (Con) 393

MARK WALSH (Lab) 1,436

David Wood (Ind) 153

MONKTON

JOAN MARGARET KEEGAN (Lab) 1,208

Vikki Lawlor (Ind) 583

Jack McGlen (Green) 134

Oliver Raymond Raife Wallhead (Con) 127

PRIMROSE

James Francis Cain (Con) 237

Lesley Kay Hanson (Green 301)

JIM PERRY (Lab) 1,185

SIMONSIDE AND REKENDYKE

David Gamblin (Con) 137

EDWARD MALCOLM (Lab 1,175)

David Albert Ridley (Green) 129

John Howard Wright (UKIP) 485

WEST PARK

Stephen Dagg (UKIP) 560

GLADYS HOBSON (Lab) 825)

David Dean Walter (Green) 133

David Alan Welsh (Ind)45

Jack Oliver White (Con) 260

WESTOE

David Roger Francis (Green) 197

Henry Pearce (UKIP) 642

Sam Prior (Con) 360

SHEILA MARY STEPHENSON (Lab) 947

WHITBURN AND MARSDEN

TRACEY ALLISON DIXON (Lab) 1,244

Richard Frederick Gosling (Con) 356

Colette Louise Hume (Green) 129

Charles McKenzie-Smith (UKIP) 498

WHITELEAS

Colin Peter Lemon (Con) 152

Sarah Jean McKeown (Green) 126

DOREEN PURVIS (Lab) 1,097

Kathleen Edna Wright (UKIP) 617