Cleadon’s international star Sarah McDonald selected for Britain over 1500m in London World Track & Field Championships

Sarah McDonald in action in the women's 1500m final during day two of the British Athletics Indoor Team Trials at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield earlier this year.
Sarah McDonald in action in the women's 1500m final during day two of the British Athletics Indoor Team Trials at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield earlier this year.

Cleadon’s international star, Sarah McDonald, has been selected to represent Britain over 1500m in the World Track and Field Championships in London next month.

After her bronze medal in the British Championships and World Trials at Birmingham, with Laura Weightman and Jessica Judd first and second selected automatically, McDonald was expected to gain the third place ahead of the other three, Katie Snowden, Melissa Courtney and Steph Twell, who also had the World qualifying time for the 1500m.

However, McDonald has received her letter of selection, with Laura Muir in the team of four as a Diamond League winner.

Lee Gifford, from Jarrow and Hebburn AC finished an excellent fourth in a big field of 1500 in the Simply Health Gateshead 10km Road Race.

Matthew Hynes, of Gateshead Harriers, was first in 31:45 with Gifford recording 34:27.

Former long distance star at Jarrow and Hebburn AC, Simon O’Donnell, now competing for Sunderland Harrier, finished sixth in 35;01 and was second veteran over 40.

Jack Brown, from the Jarrow club, aged 16, was a prominent 17th in a personal best time of 37:02.

Mike Jones, from South Shields Harriers, was 47th in 40;14 and first over 50.

Kyle Hughes was 90th in 41:23, with Jeff McGurty 91st in 42;01 and Simon Alison 107th in 42:22.

Jarrow’s Roy Hammonds was 109th in 42:39 and third over 50, with Darren Parks 110th in 42:49 and Shields’ Mark Wood 111th in 42:41.

Stephen Mackin was 113th in 42:40 and fourth over 50, with Philip Freestone 145th in 43:10 and Ian Stephenson 171st in 44:45.

Luke Adams was a resounding winner of the Sydney Hitcham Memorial Mile in South Shields Harriers’ Summer Championships at Gypsies Green Stadium in midweek.

Adams passed the early leader, Kieran Moffat, 16, with three of the five laps remaining and opened up a gap of 18 seconds in 4:57, with Moffat second in 5:15. Jeff McGurty was third in 5;35.

Katie Wood, 13, won the mixed B race in 6:11 from John McCartney in 6:17, who edged out Frances Dembele for second in the same time.

Melissa Cain was first in the C race in 7;00 from Gillian Hepplewhite 7:18 and Jade O’Callaghan 7:25.

Ryan Stewart was a convincing winner of the junior 800m in 2:39 from Daniel Waugh 2:52 and Ben Weston 3:02.

Rebecca Harrison won the junior girls’ 800m in 2:59 from Ellis McDougall in 3:08.

Jarrow and Hebburn AC and South Shields Harriers are in action at Whitley Bay this Sunday for their North Eastern Youth Development League Division Two North fixture.

The hammer for Under-17 girls and boys opens the programme at 11am with the Under-17 boys 400m hurdles starting the track races at 1pm.