South Tyneside Council 2021 local election results in full

The full results of the South Tyneside Council local elections are now in.

Friday, 7th May 2021, 7:33 am
South Shields town hall

Scroll down to see the results and turnout for each of the council’s 18 wards.

Two of the wards, Horsley Hill and Monkton, held double elections due to vacancies, meaning a total of 20 seats were up for grabs.

Read More

Read More
RECAP: How the South Tyneside Council local elections unfolded, as Labour kept c...

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Beacon and Bents (Green gain)

Fay Cunningham (Lab) 781

Ali Hayder (Con) 229

Ahmed Khan (Ind) 467

Sue Stonehouse (Green) 1,282

Turnout: 40.5%

Bede (Lab hold)

John Chilton (Green) 122

Margaret Peacock (Lab) 715

Shaun Sadler (Ind) 577

Bill Smith (Conservative) 387

Turnout: 31.2%

Biddick and All Saints (Labour hold)

Patricia Oliver (Ind) 346

Bethany Telford (Green) 177

Anne Walsh (Labour) 794

Jack White (Conservative) 276

Turnout: 25.1%

Boldon Colliery (Labour hold)

Joanne Bell (Labour) 1,336

Peter Collins (Green) 195

Simon Oliver (Ind) 605

Anthony Spinks (Con) 561

Turnout: 37.5%

Cleadon and East Boldon (Conservative gain)

Jane Carter (Lab) 1,300

Daniel Fisher (Reform UK) 63

Ian Forster (Conservative) 1,673

David Herbert (Green) 450

Turnout: 50.7%

Cleadon Park (Labour hold)

Ian Campbell (Ind) 114

Alex Donaldson (Lab) 752

George Elsom (Ind) 242

John Riley (Green) 243

Gary Thoburn (Con) 462

Turnout: 31.6%

Fellgate and Hedworth (Lab hold)

John Cullen (Ind) 643

Paul D’Ambrosie (Ind) 61

Kelly Hill (Green) 69

Audrey Elizabeth Fay (Lab and Co-op) 1,264

Holly Wright (Con) 290

Turnout: 41.1%

Harton (Labour hold)

Sarah Drummond (Green) 241

Chloe Grant (Con) 710

Pat Hay (Lab) 801

Lawrence Nolan (Ind) 610

Turnout: 36%

Hebburn North (Labour hold)

Sian Ford (Green) 202

Brian Goodman (Ind) 384

Liz McHugh (Labour) 1,202

Margaret Robson (Con) 352

Turnout: 31.2%

Hebburn South (Labour hold)

Mark Conway (Social Democratic Party) 354

Moyra Day (Con) 444

John McCabe (Lab) 1,437

Colin Tosh (Green) 175

Turnout: 34%

Horsley Hill (Labour hold x2)

Ruth Berkley (Lab) 887

Phil Brown (Ind) 542

Angie Fisher (Ind) 168

Jack Ford (Green) 372

Andrew Guy (Green) 239

David Morris (Ind) 157

Tia Sinclair (Con) 529

Ethan Thoburn (Con) 653

Oliver Wallhead (Ind) 161

Mark Walsh (Lab) 888

Turnout: 37.6%

Monkton (Labour hold x2)

Rhiannon Curtis (Green) 189

Peter Hamilton (Ind) 640

Joan Keegan (Lab) 1,022

Margaret Meling (Lab) 707

Graeme Slator (Ind) 655

Chris Smith (Con) 292

Margaret Snowling (Con) 252

Marian Stead (Reform UK) 90

Turnout: 35%

Primrose (Independent gain)

Kevin Alderson (Green) 91

Walter Armstrong (Con) 283

David Kennedy (Ind) 793

Ken Stephenson (Lab) 683

Turnout: 30.2%

Simonside and Rekendyke (Labour hold)

Ed Malcolm (Lab) 927

Sarah McKeown (Green) 207

Christopher Sanderson (Con) 345

David Wood (Ind) 146

Kenneth Wood (Ind) 352

Turnout: 31.6%

West Park (Green Party gain)

Mark Auton (Con) 360

Peter Bristow (Green) 1,036

Gladys Hobson (Labour and Co-op) 628

Turnout: 37.3%

Westoe (Labour hold)

Ann Best (Lab) 922

Paul Brenen (Ind) 707

Anna-Louise Lambie (Green) 235

Heidi Wildhirt (Con) 530

Turnout: 39.4%

Whitburn and Marsden (Labour hold)

Denis Burns (Ind) 137

Tracey Dixon (Lab) 1,337

Trevor Sewell (Green) 266

Stan Wildhirt (Con) 612

Turnout: 40.6%

Whiteleas (Labour hold)

Julie Angell (Ind) 120

Rachael Milne (Green) 176

Doreen Purvis (Lab) 855

Blake Robson (Ind) 372

Dawn Wildhirt (Con) 336

Turnout: 29.7%

Support your Gazette and become a subscriber today. Enjoy unlimited access to local news, the latest football stories and new puzzles every day. With a digital subscription, you can see fewer ads, enjoy faster load times, and get access to exclusive newsletters and content. Click here to subscribe.