More than 80 candidates standing in May election for seat on South Tyneside Council

Candidates for South Tyneside Council elections in May 2021 have been revealed.

Friday, 9th April 2021, 9:12 am
80 candidates standing in May election for seat on South Tyneside Council
80 candidates standing in May election for seat on South Tyneside Council

Nominations have now closed for candidates seeking to become South Tyneside’s next councillors.

More than 80 candidates have put their names forward in the latest round of local government elections, with voters set to cast their ballots on Thursday, May 6.

Local elections were due to take place last year but were postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

This year, at least one seat in all 18 of South Tyneside’s wards will be contested on polling day, with two seats up for grabs in two areas.

Extra vacancies in the Horsley Hill and Monkton wards follow the departure of long-serving Labour councillors Iain Malcolm and Alan Kerr respectively.

The council’s ruling Labour group will be standing against contenders from the Conservative Party, Green Party Reform UK, Social Democratic Party and several independents.

A number of familiar faces, including former councillors who lost their seats or stepped down at the 2019 local elections, are also standing again.

Here is a list of the people vying for your vote next month.

BEACON AND BENTS

Fay CUNNINGHAM (Labour Party)

Ali HAYDER (Conservative Party)

Ahmed KHAN (Independent)

Sue STONEHOUSE (Green Party)

BEDE

John Michael CHILTON (Green Party)

Margaret Mary PEACOCK (Labour Party)

Shaun William SADLER (Independent)

Bill SMITH (Conservative Party)

BIDDICK AND ALL SAINTS

Patricia May OLIVER (Independent)

Bethany Dionne TELFORD (Green Party)

Anne Josephine WALSH (Labour Party)

Jack Oliver WHITE (Conservative Party)

BOLDON COLLIERY

Joanne BELL (Labour Party)

Peter COLLINS (Green Party)

Simon Kevin OLIVER (Independent)

Anthony Maurice SPINKS (Conservative Party)

CLEADON AND EAST BOLDON

Jane CARTER (Labour Party)

Daniel McLean FISHER (Reform UK)

Ian FORSTER (Conservative Party)

David HERBERT (Green Party)

CLEADON PARK

Ian James CAMPBELL (Independent)

Alex DONALDSON Alex (Labour Party)

George Robert William ELSOM (Independent)

John Gordon RILEY (Green Party)

Gary THOBURN (Conservative Party)

FELLGATE AND HEDWORTH

John Bede CULLEN (Independent)

Paul D`AMBROSIE (Independent)

Audrey Elizabeth FAY (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Kelly Louise HILL (Green Party)

Holly May WRIGHT (Conservative Party)

HARTON

Sarah Elizabeth Ashton DRUMMOND (Green Party)

Chloe Joanne GRANT (Conservative Party)

Pat HAY (Labour Party)

Lawrence NOLAN (Independent)

HEBBURN NORTH

Sian Sarah FORD (Green Party)

Brian GOODMAN (Independent)

Liz MCHUGH (Labour Party)

Margaret Mary ROBSON (Conservative Party)

HEBBURN SOUTH

Mark Anthony CONWAY (Social Democratic Party)

Moyra DAY(Conservative Party)

John Gerard MCCABE (Labour Party)

Colin Robert TOSH (Green Party)

HORSLEY HILL (two candidates to be elected)

Ruth Rachael BERKLEY (Labour Party)

Phil BROWN (Independent)

Angie FISHER (Independent)

Jack FORD (Green Party)

Andrew James GUY (Green Party)

David MORRIS (Independent)

Tia Jade McMurray SINCLAIR (Conservative Party)

Ethan Jay THOBURN (Conservative Party)

Oliver Raymond Raife WALLHEAD (Independent)

Mark WALSH (Labour Party)

MONKTON (two candidates to be elected)

Rhiannon Sian CURTIS (Green Party)

Peter HAMILTON (Independent)

Joan Margaret KEEGAN (Labour Party)

Margaret Mary MELING (Labour Party)

Graeme SLATOR (Independent)

Chris SMITH (Conservative Party)

Margaret Theresa SNOWLING (Conservative Party)

Marian Elizabeth STEAD (Reform UK)

PRIMROSE

Kevin ALDERSON (Green Party)

Walter Featherston ARMSTRONG (Conservative Party)

David KENNEDY (Independent)

Ken STEPHENSON (Labour Party)

SIMONSIDE AND REKENDYKE

Edward MALCOLM (Labour Party)

Sarah Jean MCKEOWN (Green Party)

Christopher James SANDERSON (Conservative Party Candidate)

David WOOD (Independent)

Kenneth George WOOD (Independent)

WEST PARK

Mark Ashley AUTON (Conservative Party)

Peter James BRISTOW (Green Party)

Gladys HOBSON (Labour and Co-operative Party)

WESTOE

Ann Margaret BEST (Labour Party)

Paul Daniel BRENEN (Independent)

Anna-Louise LAMBIE (Green Party)

Heidi WILDHIRT (Conservative Party)

WHITBURN AND MARSDEN

Denis BURNS (Independent)

Tracey Allison DIXON (Labour Party)

Trevor Reid SEWELL (Green Party)

Stan WILDHIRT (Conservative Party)

WHITELEAS

Julie Angela ANGELL (Independent)

Rachael MILNE (Green Party)

Doreen PURVIS (Labour Party)

Blake ROBSON (Independent)

Dawn WILDHIRT (Conservative Party)